Leading the Surface Science Industry for More Than 20 Years

Friday, October 2, 2020

10:30 a.m. PT - 1:00 p.m. PT

BioInterface Workshop

Entrepreneurship in Surface Science

Co-Chairs: Landon Nash, Shape Memory and Chris Jenney


10:30 a.m.  Introduction

10:45 a.m.


Curtis Herbert, Themelios Coaching LLC

"Patent milestones and millstones for founders"


11:30 a.m.


Ryan Shelton, PhotoniCare
"Through the curtain: OCT-enhanced ear exams remove the guesswork"

12:15 a.m.


Duncan Maitland, Texas A&M University 

"Building commercial translation infrastructure"


Wednesday, October 7, 2020

  12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. PT
  Session: Surface modifications and coatings
  Co-Chairs: Lijun Zou, W.L. Gore & Associates, Inc. and Kris Lavery, Verily Life Sciences


  12:30 p.m.


Yi Chen, Nanoengineering, University of California-San Diego
"Clathrin patch mimicking through DNA self-assembly"

  1:10 p.m.


Bob Hergenrother, Biocoat, Inc.
"Effect of sterilization on hydrophillic coatings"

  1:35 p.m.


Kevin Chen, Medical Surface Inc.
"A multifaceted approach to develop and optimize surface coatings for diverse medical devices"

Wednesday, October 14, 2020

  10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. PT

  Session: Interface of biomaterials

  Co-Chairs: Tim Bloomquist, IsurTec, Inc. and Abraham Joy, Polymer Science University of Akron 

  10:30 a.m.


David Vachon, Iasis Molecular Sciences
"In vitro and in vivo evaluations of novel antimicrobial composites for aiding healing and preventing the colonization of urological devices"

  11:05 a.m.


Emma Garcia, IsurTec, Inc.
"Electrospinning novel biointerfaces to enhance tissue integration for musculoskeletal and neurological applications"

  11:35 a.m.

Chandru RamaSubramaniam, Medtronic Inc.
"Design considerations for the development of radiopaque medical devices"

Friday, October 16, 2020

   10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. PT

   Excellence in Biomaterials Science Award Winner


Robert Langer
Robert Langer is one of 12 Institute Professors at the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)

"Biomaterials and biotechnology:  From the discovery of the first angiogenesis inhibitors to the development of controlled drug delivery systems and the foundation of tissue engineering."

   11:30 a.m.- 12:00 p.m. PT

   Happy Hour

Create our signature cocktail/mocktail and join us for some networking live with attendees.

Passion for Change Passion Fruit Margarita

Combine in a cocktail shaker

1 oz. tequila

1 oz orange-flavored liqueur or triple sec

1 1/2 oz passion fruit nectar or puree

3/4 oz lime juice

3/4 oz simple syrup


Rub the rim of a glass with a lime wedge and dip the rim in salt. Combine all ingredients listed and shake well.
Pour into short glass filled with crushed ice.


Make it a mocktail by removing the tequilla and orange-flavored liqueur. Add 1 cup passion fruit juice or orange juice.

   12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. PT

   Session: Drug delivery

   Co-Chairs: Gaurav Sahay, Oregon State University and Joe Chinn, J Chinn LLC

   12:00 p.m.


Daniel Siegwart, Department of Biochemistry at UT Southwestern Medical Center
"Selective ORgan Targeting (SORT): A strategy for effective tissue specific mRNA delivery and CRISPR/Cas gene editing"

   12:25 p.m.


Yizhou Dong, College of Pharmacy, The Ohio State University
"Development of nanomaterials for mRNA therapeutics, genome editing and cell therapy"

   12:55 p.m.


Gaurav Sahay, College of Pharmacy, Oregon State University
"Rapid in-vivo generation of decoy ACE2 using mRNA nanotherapeutics for the potential treatment of SARS-CoV-2"

Friday, October 23, 2020

   10:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. PT
   Keynote Speaker - Bob Ward, President and CEO of Exthera Medical


"A therapeutic device for treating COVID-19: The role of surface science."

   11:00 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. PT
   Session: Tissue engineering and regenerative medicine
   
Co-Chairs: Rob Diller, Amnio Technology and Chander Chawla, DSM Biomedical Inc.


  11:00 a.m.


Elizabeth Cosgriff-Hernandez, The University of Texas at Austin
"Engineered matrices to improve bone regeneration with the Masquelet technique"

  11:35 a.m.


Joachim Kohn, Department of Chemistry and Chemical Biology, Rutgers University
"Materiobiology: An emerging field of research"

12:05 p.m.


Lumei Liu, The Abigail Wexner Research Institute at Nationwide Children's Hospital
"Modulation of tissue-engineered tracheal grafts using composite extracellular matrix-polymer scaffolds"

Wednesday, October 28, 2020

   10:30 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.PT
   Session: Analytical tools
   Co-Chairs: Aaron Cassely, EAG, Mourad Rahi, American Preclinical Services and Joshua Schmidt, SenzaGen, Inc.

   10:30 a.m.


Ted Heise, MED Institute
"ISO 10993-18; Implementing chemical characterization in support of the biological evaluation of medical devices"

   11:05 a.m.


Joshua Schmidt, SenzaGen, Inc.
"Leveraging in vitro to forecast in vivo success"

   11:35 a.m.


Mourad Rahi, American Preclinical Services
"Extractable & leachables and particulates analysis: importance of sample preparation, data collaboration and interpretation"

Contact Info

Surfaces in Biomaterials Foundation
5329 Fayette Avenue
Madison, WI 53713
Phone: 1+(612) 351-2365
Email: info@surfaces.org

Website Information

This website is managed by Impact Association Management.


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software
removeLinks(["About", "_events", "Members-Only", "SIBF-resources"])