Leading the Surface Science Industry for More Than 20 Years

2021 Program

Wednesday, September 8
BioInterface Workshop: Medical Device Pioneers
Chair: Landon Nash, Shape Memory Medical
12:00 p.m. CT - 3:00 p.m. CT

12:00 p.m. Welcome to BioInterface 2021


12:15 p.m. Karen Wooley, Texas A&M University

"Synthetic strategies by which to afford natural product-based polymer materials: impacts on sustainability, life, health and the environment."



1:10 p.m. Cambre Kelly, Restor3d

"Translation of new materials into medical implants."



2:00 p.m. Sarah Mayes, Alafair Biosciences

"VersaWrap - the bench-to-bedside journey of a university technology."



Friday, September 10
Tissue engineering, clinical translation, host-biomaterial interactions, and surface modifications
Co-chairs: Avinash Patil, Biolinq Inc. and Tim Bloomquist, ISurTec
12:00 p.m. CT - 1:30 p.m. CT



Emma Garcia, ISurTec

"Patterning surfaces of nanofibrillar scaffolds for biomimetic tissue architecture."


Lukas Hentschel, Materials Science and Testing of Polymers, Montanuniversitat Leoben - Austria

"Clinical implementation of patient specific polymeric implants."


Maoqi Mark Feng, Dynamic Entropy Technology LLC

"Hydrolyzed collagen hydrogels development for biomedical applications."


Zeeshan Syedain, Vascudyne

"Engineered tissue biomaterial, from bench to clinical experience."

Wednesday, September 15
Biomedical implants
Co-chairs: Marziya Hasan, Shape Memory Medical and Mathew Mathew, University of Illinois Chicago-Rockford
12:00 p.m. CT - 1:30 p.m. CT


Shreya Raghavan, Texas A&M University

"Macrophage Activation in Response to Shape-memory Polymer Coated Embolization Coil Devices."


Valentim Barao, University of Campinas (UNICAMP) - Piracicaba Dental School

"Tailoring the synthesis of copper-doped coatings on titanium-based material."


Mozart Neto, Rush University Medical Center

"Microstructural characterization and its effect of electrochemical behavior of TMJ implants."


Mary Beth Monroe, Syracuse University

"Shape memory polymer foams with improved survival in a lethal hemorrhage model."

Wednesday, September 15
Keynote Speaker: Dr. Stuart Williams, University of Louisville
3:00 p.m. CT - 4:00 p.m. CT



"Point of care medical device manufacturing."

Friday, September 24
Bioinspired solutions to clinical problems
Co-chairs: Akhil PatelVertex Pharmaceutical/ Cell and Gene Therapies and Leena Jongpaiboonkit, Medtronic
1:00 p.m. CT - 2:45 p.m. CT


Yingfei Xue, Columbia University

"Bioprosthetic heart valve degeneration: from mechanism to mitigation strategies"


Siyoung Choi, Cornell University

"Intrafibrillar, bone-mimetic collagen mineralization as a model system to study breast cancer bone metastasis"


Yen Kong, Cytvia

"Wave inspired cell expansion in immune cell therapy."


Ketul Popat, Colorado State University

"Modulating hemocompatibility and anti-bacterial activity through nanoscale surfaces"

Wednesday, September 29
Excellence in Biomaterials Science Award Winner
1:00 p.m. CT - 2:00 p.m. CT


Dr. William Lee is the VP of R&D and Regulatory Affairs at AST Products, Inc. and the President of ICARES Medicus, Inc. (Taiwan)

"The unsung role of the lubricious surface treatment on a disposable medical device used in cataract and refractive surgeries."

Wednesday, September 29
Opthalmic / Ocular
2:15 p.m. CT - 3:30 p.m. CT


James Wu, Alcon

"A new silicone hydrogel contact lens with surface modification of MPC polymer."

Anuj Chauhan, Colorado School of Mines

Dan Hook, Bausch & Lomb

Friday, October 1
Drug delivery


Kyle Kleinbeck, International Partnership for Microbicides

"Custom silicone elastomers for improved mechanical performance and reduced hormone binding in a dapivirine-levonorgestrel vaginal ring"

GOLD SPONSORS

 

SILVER SPONSOR


Contact Info

Surfaces in Biomaterials Foundation
5329 Fayette Avenue
Madison, WI 53713
Phone: 1+(612) 351-2365
Email: info@surfaces.org

Website Information

This website is managed by Impact Association Management.


Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software