2012 BioInterface Highlights

BioInterface Photo Gallery


BioInterface Handouts

Click on the title of each session to download the handouts for that session. There are multiple sessions where handouts are not available at this time.

Tuesday, October 23, 2012
8.30 – 5.00pm
Biointerface Workshop
Theme: The Biointerface – Developing Concepts
9.45 – 10.30:
Workshop Speaker 1: Implanted Materials – Future Concepts and Designs
with Mai Nguyen Misra; Medtronic
10.30 – 11.15:
Workshop Speaker 2: Advances in Dental and Orthopaedic Surfaces
with Reto Luginbuhl; RMS Foundation
11.45 – 12.30:
Workshop Speaker 3: Evaluation of the Pharmaceutical Applications of Citrox, a Natural Extract from Sour Oranges
with Howard Thomas; Citrox
12.30 – 1.15:
Workshop Speaker 4: Bionanotechnology – Potential for Implant Devices
with Prof. Gill Lee, University College Dublin
2.15 – 3.00:
Workshop Speaker 5: Lessons Learned - Old Surfaces Drive New Innovation
with Luis Pinto, Ceramed
3.30 – 4.30:
Applied Technology Workshops (6 at 20-minutes each)
Chair: Peg Palmer; Surface Solutions Lab
>>Ceram's handouts
>>KARIM's handouts
>>Plasma Technology Systems' handouts
>>PVATepla's workshop handouts
>>Physical Electronic's handouts

Wednesday, October 24, 2012

Location: University College Dublin

9.30 – 11.00:
Session 1: Controlling the Biomaterial-Tissue Interaction A: Infection and Immunity
Co-Chairs: Jonathan Thompson; DePuy Orthopaedics Worldwide and Larry Salvati; Bausch & Lomb
9.30 – 10.00:
Invited Speaker: Prof. G.H.I.M. Walenkamp, M.D., Ph.D.
Topic: "Local Antibiotic Carriers: Pharmacokinetics and its Consequences for Prevention and Therapy"
10.00 – 11.00:
Jelmer Sjollema; University of Groningen
"Persistence of a bioluminescent bacteria on and around degradable and non degradable surgical meshes in a murine model"
Andrea Montali; Synthes GmbH
"Antibacterial coated implants in the management of risk patients – development and implementation"
Jonathan Thompson; DePuy Orthopaedics Worldwide
"Preclinical Evaluation of an Antibiotic Releasing Coating for Hip Arthroplasty"
11.15 – 12.45:
Session 2: Controlling the Biomaterial-Tissue interaction B: Integration and Inflammation
Co-Chairs: Ruud Bank; University of Groningen and Gene Boland; Cardiovascular Innovation Institute
11.15 – 11.45:
Invited Speaker: Dror Seliktar, Technion
Topic: "Cell-Compatible Hydrogels Designed for Tissue Regeneration"
11.45 – 12.45:
Gene Boland; Cardiovascular Innovation Institute
"Fibrinogen based soft tissue scaffold for chronic wounds"
Yoshihiro Ito; Nano Medcial Engineering Laboratory, RIKEN Advanced Science Institute
"Immobilization of growth factors on inorganic materials"
Ivan Jirka; J. Heyrovský Institute of Physical Chemistry Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic
"On the role of surface acidity of ß-TiNb alloy in its interaction with osteoblast-like MG-63 cells"
2.00 – 3.30:
Session 3: Biomaterial Characterization
Chair: George Grobe; Bausch & Lomb
2.00 – 2.30:
Invited Speaker: Anna Belu; Medtronic
Topic: "Characterization of Surfaces and Interfaces in the Medical Device Industry"
2.30 – 3.30:
Colm McManamon; University College Cork
"Three-Dimensional Depth Profiling of PLGA Copolymer"
C. Pettersson; JPK Instruments AG
"Quantitative characterization of biomaterials and their interaction with living cells by AFM"
Reto Luginbuehl; RMS Foundation
"Prevention of Device Associated Infections: Strategies for Immobilization of Antimicrobial Actives"
5.00 – 6.00:
Keynote Speaker Presentation: Emerging Biointerface Solutions - Translating in Vitro Results to the in Vivo Environment
Buddy Ratner, University of Washington

Thursday, October 25, 2012

Location: University College Dublin

9.00 – 10.30:
Session 4: Drug Delivery Systems - Recent Advances
Co-Chairs: Aylvin Dias, DSM Biomedical; Yen-Lane Chen, Boston Scientific
9.00 - 9.30:
Invited Speaker: Wim Hennink; Universiteit Utrecht
Topic: Biodegradable Polymers for Protein Delivery
9.30 – 10.30:
Prof. Abhay Pandit; National University of Ireland Galway
"Designing Biomaterials for the Host"
George Mihov; DSM Biomedical
"Poly(ester amide) Degradable Polymer Platform inspired by challenges in Drug Delivery"
Terry W.J. Steele; Nanyang Technological University
"Taming the untameable thin film: how to tailor hydrophobic drug release, mechanical properties, and delivery profiles independently."
11.00 – 12.30:
Session 5: Emerging Treatments in Wound Healing
Chair: Brian Meenan, University of Ulster and Abhay Pandit, National University of Ireland, Galway
11.00 – 11.30:
Invited Speaker: David Grainger; University of Utah
Topic: Lost in translation: Correlating In Vitro and In Vivo Data in Anti-Microbial Biomaterials
11.30 – 12.30:
Melissa Reynolds; College of Engineering Colorado State
"Therapeutic biodegradable polymers for wound healing devices"
Robert Ward; ExThera Medical Corporation
"Control of Surface Chemistry in a Biomimetic Therapeutic Device for Treating Bacteremia and Sepsis"
Dr. George Burke; University of Ulster
"Retinal Pigment Epithelial Cell Viability and Functionality on Electrospun PLLA Biomaterial Scaffolds”
2.00 – 3.30:
Session 6: Plasma Medicine - Processing Technology to Control the Biointerface
Co-Chairs: Denis Dowling, University College Dublin; Dan Storey, IonAtom Consulting, LLC
2.00 – 2.30:
Invited Speaker: Marcela Bilek, University of Sydney
Topic: Bioactivation of Surfaces Using Embedded Radicals
2.30 – 3.30:
Liam O’Neill; PlasMedica Technologies Ltd.
"Plasma Assisted Deposition of Biopolymers for Enhanced Wound Healing"
Matteo Gherardi; Alma Mater Studiorum – Università di Bologna
"Atmospheric Plasma Surface Modification of Electrospun Poly(L-lactic acid): Effect on Mat Properties and Cell Culturing"
Jean-Michel Pouvesle; Universite d’Orleans, France
"Non thermal Plasmas for cancer treatment: results and perspectives"


Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal